Research Fellows

The Humanities Institute is a hub for academic research. We directly support the work of faculty, graduate students, and undergraduates through our fellowship opportunities. These grants provide much needed time and resources for fellows to pursue their Humanities work. Since 1999, we have supported over 450 scholars.
See our current and past cohorts, and explore funding opportunities.

Faculty Awards

 
Faculty Fellow

Renee Fox

Literature

2022-23

Project: “Werewolf Hunters, Jungle Queens, and Space Commandoes: The Lost Worlds of Women Comics Artists”

Details: Faculty Public Humanities, Digital, and Community-Engaged Research Fellows for 2022-23

Jennifer Kelly

Feminist Studies/Critical Race and Ethnic Studies

2022-23

Project: “Detours: A Decolonial Guide to Palestine”

Details: Faculty Public Humanities, Digital, and Community-Engaged Research Fellows for 2022-23

Madhavi Murty

Feminist Studies

2022-23

Project: “Sonic India: Sound and the Making of Folk Nationalisms”

Details: THI Faculty Research Fellowship for 2022-23

Elaine Sullivan

History

2022-23

Project: “Re-contextualizing an Ancient Egyptian Sarcophagus at the Cemetery of Saqqara in Virtual Reality”

Details: Faculty Public Humanities, Digital, and Community-Engaged Research Fellows for 2022-23

Emine Hande Tuna

Philosophy

2022-23

Project: “Sensitive Aesthetics”

Details: THI Faculty Research Fellowship for 2022-23

Alice Yang

History/Critical Race and Ethnic Studies

2022-23

Project: “Stop Repeating History: Japanese American Women, Memories of the World War II Incarceration, and Contemporary Transnational Antiracist Activism”

Details: Faculty Public Humanities, Digital, and Community-Engaged Research Fellows for 2022-23

Graduate Student Awards

 
Barber Fellow

Amani Liggett

Literature

2022-23

 
Humanizing Technology Teaching Fellow

Mia Tempestt Boykin

Literature

2022-23

Debbie Duarte

Literature

2022-23

Caitlin-Anne Flaws

Literature

2022-23

Dustin Gray

Philosophy

2022-23

Mark Howard

Politics

2022-23

Marilia Kaisar

Film & Digital Media

2022-23

Allison Nguyen

Psychology

2022-23

LuLing Osofsky

History of Art and Visual Culture

2022-23

 
NHC Graduate Summer Program Fellow

Ksenia Fir

Film & Digital Media

2022-23

Details: 2022 NHC Graduate Summer Program

Philip Groth

Philosophy

2022-23

Details: 2022 NHC Graduate Summer Program

Piper Milton

History

2022-23

Details: 2022 NHC Graduate Summer Program

Joshua Tan

History

2022-23

Details: 2022 NHC Graduate Summer Program

 
Public Fellow

Kendall Grady

Literature

2022-23

Project: “Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music”

Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2022

Theresa Hice-Fromille

Sociology

2022-23

Project: “Reality Labs”

Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2022

Thais Miller

Literature

2022-23

Project: “Jewish Film Institute (JFI)”

Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2022

Nathan Osorio

Literature

2022-23

Project: “UC Press”

Details: THI Year-Long Public Fellow 2022-2023

Katie O’Hare

Literature

2022-23

Project: “Santa Cruz Shakespeare”

Details: THI Year-Long Public Fellow 2022-2023

Emily Padilla

Feminist Studies

2022-23

Project: “Transgender Law Center”

Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2022

Radhika Prasad

Literature

2022-23

Project: “Center for the Art of Translation”

Details: THI Year-Long Public Fellow 2022-2023

Emily Travis

Literature

2022-23

Project: “Prison Journalism Project (PJP)”

Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2022

Jonathan van Harmelen

History

2022-23

Project: “Densho”

Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2022

 
Sawyer Seminar Fellow

Aaron Aruck

History

2022-23

Details: "Race, Empire, and the Environments of Biomedicine"

Juliana Nzongo

Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology

2022-23

Details: "Race, Empire, and the Environments of Biomedicine"

 
SSRC-DPD Fellow

Clara Bergamini

History

2022-23

Project: “Learning Nation and Enacting Empire Through Disaster”

Leonard Butingan

History

2022-23

Project: “Black Anti-Racism Activism and the Afterlife of Empire in Britain 1978-2000”

Susanna Collinson

History of Art and Visual Culture

2022-23

Project: “Pacific Experiments”

Anandi Gandhi

Anthropology

2022-23

Project: “Coexistent Futures: Elephant Socialities in South-East Asia”

Mario Gómez-Zamora

Latin American and Latino Studies

2022-23

Project: “Colonial Violence, Murder, and Strategies of Resistance among Queer P’urhépecha People in Michoacán and the United States”

Kaiya Gordon

Feminist Studies

2022-23

Project: “Abolition, Community Practices, and Gender Variance in the Transsexual News Telegraph Collection”

Aaron Samuel Mulenga

History of Art and Visual Culture

2022-23

Project: “Embodied Absence: The Phantom Load of the Tenga Tenga”

Lalu Esra Ozban

Film and Digital Media

2022-23

Project: “Koli Sinemaları: Sex Cinemas as Trans Sites of Memory, Community-Building, and Sex Work”

Matthew Polzin

Literature

2022-23

Project: “Speculative Biologies: Race, Gender, and Science in Feminist and Queer Utopian Fiction”

Koda Sokol

Sociology

2022-23

Project: “Feeling Gendered: Affect and the Relational Politics of Gender Recognition”

Summer Sullivan

Environmental Studies

2022-23

Project: “Fantasies of Farm Labor: Digital Agriculture’s New Kind of Worker in the Salinas Valley Lettuce Industry”

Alex Wand

Music

2022-23

Project: “Monarch Waystation Soundmap: Tracing the Migratory Corridors of the Western Monarch Butterfly”

 
Summer Dissertation Fellow

Shu Chang

History

2022-23

Project: “The Life and Death of the Socialist Factory: Spatial Politics and Factory Life in China, 1958 to the Present”

David Duncan

History

2022-23

Project: “Voices in the Tule: The Oral History of School Desegregation in the San Francisco Bay Area”

Steven Green

History

2022-23

Project: “Noshing in the Midwest: Foodways and Midwestern Jewish Communities”

Angie Sijun Lou

Literature

2022-23

Project: “Pale Unhappy Dog: Stories”

Michael McCarrin

History of Consciousness

2022-23

Project: “Metaphysical Bias in Western Mathematics”

Details: Hayden V. White Summer Dissertation Fellow

Anne Napatalung

Feminist Studies

2022-23

Project: “The Tuskegee School of Midwifery: Exposing the Suppression of Black and Indigenous Midwifery Knowledges in U.S. Medicine in Service to Reimagining Reproductive Care”

Marina Segatti

Feminist Studies

2022-23

Project: “Queer and Trans Digital Activism: Neoconservatism and Democracy in Brazil”

Meleia  Simon-Reynolds

History

2022-23

Project: “Transpacific Images: Photographs of Filipinx Communities in Hawai'i and the Pajaro Valley”

Jinghong Zhang

History

2022-23

Project: “Down to the Roots: Teeth, Dentistry, and Oral Hygiene in Modern China, 1908-2021”

 
Summer Research Fellow

Man Ning Chan

History

2022-23

Project: “High and Low in Early Modern China: Using Qin-Zither as an Example”

Kendall Grady

Literature

2022-23

Project: “Form & Differential Formation: Couple & Couplet”

Rebecca Gross

Literature

2022-23

Project: “Approaching Comparative Diasporic Memory and Intercultural Resistance through Fiction”

Amanda Huse

History

2022-23

Project: “'She Was Afraid I Would Tell It’: Women and Postwar Violence in Georgia, 1870-1871”

Won Jeon

History of Consciousness

2022-23

Project: “Neither Addictive nor Adaptive: A Theory of Learning”

Anny Mogollón

Literature

2022-23

Project: “CDWC Testimonial Archive”

Jonathan Paramore

Linguistics

2022-23

Project: “Acoustic Correlates of Stress in Mankiyali”

Matthew Polzin

Literature

2022-23

Project: “Speculative Biologies: Race, Gender, and Science in Early Twentieth Century Feminist Utopian Fiction”

Joshua Tan

History

2022-23

Project: “Migrants and Missionaries: Religion, Culture and China's Cold War Diaspora”

Jonathan  van Harmelen

History

2022-23

Project: “A Failure of Oversight: Congress and the Incarceration of Japanese Americans”

 
THI/UC Network Dissertation Fellow

Gabriel Mindel

History of Consciousness

2022-23

Project: “Profanity: Performance, Protest & the Sovereign Politics of Noise”

 
Year-Long Dissertation Fellow

Kelsey McFaul

Literature

2022-23

Project: “Landscapes of Words: The Novel in the Horn of Africa”

Undergraduate Student Awards

 
Undergraduate Public Fellows

Theresa Bostic

History/Sociology

2021-22

Project: “Community Engagement Intern, Community Foundation Santa Cruz County”

Ronald Gunna

Critical Race and Ethnic Studies/Feminist Studies

2021-22

Project: “Editorial Intern, The American Prospect”

Lo Klauer

Feminist Studies

2021-22

Project: “Community Engagement Intern, Community Foundation Santa Cruz County”

Atlas Martinez

Literature

2021-22

Project: “Editorial Assistant, Prison Journalism Project”

Katrina Pagaduan

History

2021-22

Project: “Digital Archivist, Watsonville is in the Heart”

Markus Portacio

History/Anthropology

2021-22

Project: “Digital Archivist, Watsonville is in the Heart”

Maxinne  Virtue-Hill

Literature

2021-22

Project: “Editorial Assistant, Prison Journalism Project”

 
Undergraduate Research Fellow

Elise Benton

History/Classical Studies

2021-22

Project: “Praise the Gods and Kings: A Look at Ptolemaic Festivals in Alexandria”

Lia Bonver

Literature/Classical Studies

2021-22

Project: “Weaving, Witchcraft, and Women in Ancient Greece”

Theresa Bostic

History/Sociology

2021-22

Project: “Santa Cruz’s Elusive Figure: London Nelson”

Magali Chonteco

Literature/Spanish Studies

2021-22

Project: “Design, Production, and Intellectual Property: The Evolution of Fast Fashion in the Age of Social Media”

Uriel Herszage

Literature/Music

2021-22

Project: “20th Century Myth: The Epic in Modern Poetry”

Matthew Kogan

Linguistics/Literature

2021-22

Project: “When Complexity Becomes too Complex: Agreement Attraction in Embedded Questions”

Sage Michaels

History/Jewish Studies

2021-22

Project: “The Overlooked Women of the Fight for Irish Independence ”

Details: Winner of the Bertha N. Melkonian Prize

Dylan Reinders

Applied Linguistics

2021-22

Project: “Compare and Contrast of Inclusivity in ESL Education in various Metropolitan Areas Across the United States”

Maia Zelkha

History

2021-22

Project: “Pens of Iron: Echoes of the Psalms of David in Hebrew Poetry from Samuel HaNagid to Yehuda Amichai”

Prizes

 
Coha-Gunderson Prizes in Speculative Futures

Aidan Andreasen

Art & Design: Games & Playable Media

2021-22

Project: “Talos Machine”

Details: 2022 Undergraduate Award Winner

Rafael Franco

Literature

2021-22

Project: “Future Farmers of Amerika: Poems From the Year 2054”

Details: 2022 Graduate Award Winner

Chloe Rickards

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

2021-22

Project: “Cordyceps Chordata”

Details: 2022 Graduate Award Winner

Fellows Archive

Filter By:

Chessa Adsit-Morris, History of Art and Visual Culture


SSRC-DPD Fellow

2018-19

Project: “Evolutionary Thought: Transdisciplinary Practices and Collective Living”

Level: Graduate

Cole Akers, Literature


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2003-04

Project: “Contemporary Classical Studies”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Mary-Kay Gamel, Professor of Literature

Niki Akhavan, History of Consciousness


Dissertation Fellow

2005-06

Project: “The Iranian Internet: Interventions in New Media and Old Politics”

Level: Graduate

Summer Al-Saleh, Feminist Studies


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2018-19

Project: “Gaza’s Great March of Return: Mapping Convergences Between the Politics of Human Rights Organizations & the Logic of the Settler-Colonial State”

Level: Undergraduate

Jasmin Aleman, Philosophy


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2015-16

Project: “Waging War: The Ethics of Following Orders”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Daniel Guevara, Philosophy

Christian Alvarado, History of Consciousness


Summer Research Fellow

2018-19

Project: “Development and Ideology in the History of the Kenyan Education System”

Level: Graduate

Christian Alvarado, History of Consciousness


SSRC-DPD Fellow

2019-20

Project: “New Ways of Life Together": Pedagogical Thought in Anticolonial Kenya”

Level: Graduate

Christian Alvarado, History of Consciousness


Summer Dissertation Fellow

2020-21

Project: ““The Storm in Kenya”: Mau Mau in African Historical and Educational Thought”

Level: Graduate

Pranav Anand, Linguistics


Faculty Fellow

2007-08

Project: “Dream Reports and /De Se/ Expressions: An Experimental Investigation”

Level: Faculty

Scott AnderBois, Linguistics


Year-Long Dissertation Fellow

2010-11

Project: “Composing alternatives, proposing issues: a view from Yucatec Maya”

Level: Graduate

Aidan Andreasen, Art & Design: Games & Playable Media


Coha-Gunderson Prizes in Speculative Futures

2021-22

Project: “Talos Machine”

Level: Current

Level: Undergraduate

Details: 2022 Undergraduate Award Winner

Caroline Andrews, Linguistics


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2010-11

Project: “The Language of Experiments”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Pranav Anand, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Sondra Archimedes, Literature


Dissertation Fellow

2003-04

Project: “Gendered Pathologies: Women, Sexuality, and Disease in Nineteenth-Century British Literature”

Level: Graduate

Yatziri  Arias Torres, Latin American and Latino Studies/Politics


Undergraduate Public Fellows

2020-21

Project: “Language Education Developer, Senderos”

Level: Undergraduate

William S. Arighi, American Literature


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2003-04

Project: “TRASHTHETIC: “Camp” and the Politics of Representation of a Sub-Culture of the United States”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Kirsten Silva Gruesz, Professor of Literature

Mary  Arlen, Literature/Anthropology


Undergraduate Public Fellows

2019-20

Project: “Santa Cruz Museum of Art & History/Davenport Jail Assistant Curator”

Level: Undergraduate

Anjali Arondekar, Feminist Studies


Faculty Fellow

2004-05

Project: “Perverse Subjects: Sexuality, Governance and the Colonial Archive”

Level: Faculty

Aaron Aruck, History


SSRC-DPD Fellow

2017-18

Project: “Policing Sexuality and Migration at the U.S.-Mexico Border: Bi-national Efforts to Control Prostitution, Venereal Disease, and Homosexuality Across International Space, 1920-1965 ”

Level: Graduate

Aaron Aruck, History


Public Fellow

2018-19

Project: “Badge List”

Level: Graduate

Details: Summer Public Fellow 2018

Aaron Aruck, History


Summer Dissertation Fellow

2021-22

Project: “Tracking Contagious Cases: The Anti-Venereal Campaign and the Construction of Sexual Categories in Northern Mexico, 1920-1965”

Level: Graduate

Aaron  Aruck, History


Public Fellow

2020-21

Project: “Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender (GLBT) Historical Society”

Level: Graduate

Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2020

Aaron Aruck, History


Graduate Student Awards
Sawyer Seminar Fellow

2022-23

Level: Current

Level: Graduate

Details: "Race, Empire, and the Environments of Biomedicine"

Noriko Aso, History


IHR Fellow

2012-13

Project: “Mitsukoshi at War”

Level: Faculty

Neda Atanasoski, Feminist Studies


IHR Fellow

2011-12

Project: “Afterimages of Empire: Adapting Race and Freedom in U.S. Cold War Culture, 1950-2000”

Level: Faculty

Allison Athens, Literature


Research and Travel Grant

2010-11

Level: Graduate

Alexander Attanasio, History


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2015-16

Project: “Who Were They and Why Did They Fight? A Study of Catholic Irishmen Who Volunteered for the British Army in WWI”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Bruce Thompson, History

Christina Ayson Plank, History of Art and Visual Culture


SSRC-DPD Fellow

2021-22

Project: “Counter-framing the Nation: Art and Visual Culture of the Filipino Labor Diaspora”

Level: Graduate

Ai Baba, History


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2010-11

Project: “Post-War Japanese History Textbooks and the American Occupation of Japan”

Level: Undergraduate

Details: Schorr Scholar

Mentor: Minghui Hu, Assistant Professor of History

Taylor R. Backman, Literature


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2013-14

Project: “A Global Genealogy to Wallace's Infinite Jest”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Kirsten Silva Gruesz, Professor of Literature

Brian Ballard, Philosophy


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2007-08

Project: “Materialsim and Epistemic Self-Defeat”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Ric Otte

Sienna Ballou, Literature


Public Fellow

2019-20

Project: “Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music”

Level: Graduate

Details: Summer Public Fellow 2019

RachelAnn Baltazar, Intensive Psychology


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2015-16

Project: “Human Trafficking Narrative: Understanding the creation of a salient human trafficking concept and the effects on the individual experience”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Felicity Amaya Schaeffer, Feminist Studies

Victoria Banales, Literature


Dissertation Fellow

2002-03

Project: “Twentieth Century Latin American and Latin Women's Literature and the Paradox of Dictatorship and Democracy”

Level: Graduate

Elyse Banks, History


Summer Research Fellow

2011-12

Level: Graduate

Jessica Barbata, History


Research and Travel Grant

2011-12

Level: Graduate

Jessica Barbata Jackson, History


Summer Research Fellow

2014-15

Project: “Racial Transients in an In-Between State: Reinterpreting Anti-Italian Violence in 1890s Louisiana”

Level: Graduate

James Barton, Sociology/Philosophy


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2007-08

Project: “Wrongful Acquittals: Miscarriage of Justice in Potentially Capital, Lynching Cases”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Hiroshi Fukurai

Conner Bassett, Literature


Public Fellow

2021-22

Project: “Stone Soup Magazine”

Level: Current

Level: Graduate

Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2021

Karen Bassi, Literature


Faculty Fellow

2002-03

Project: “Places of the Past: Home and Identity in Ancient Greece”

Level: Faculty

Sarabeth Bavin, American Studies


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2007-08

Project: “Assessment of Child Abuse Prevention Practices in Santa Cruz County”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Yvette Huginnie

Jessica Beard, Literature


Summer Research Fellow

2011-12

Level: Graduate

Jonathan Beecher, History


Faculty Fellow

2005-06

Project: “The Making and Unmaking of a Christian Communist”

Level: Faculty

Dorian Bell, Literature


UC Society Fellow

2011-12

Project: “Frontiers of Hate: Anti-Semitism and Empire in Nineteenth-Century France”

Level: Faculty

Jennifer Bellik, Linguistics


Summer Dissertation Fellow

2017-18

Project: “Vowel Intrusion in Turkish Word-Initial Clusters”

Level: Graduate

Joanna Beltrán Girón, Intensive Psychology


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2015-16

Project: “Intimate "Illegalities": (Re)Framing El Salvador's Vicious Cycle of Violence”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Adrian Felix, Latin American and Latino Studies

Ryan Bennett, Linguistics


Summer Research Fellow

2011-12

Level: Graduate

Rhiannon Benson, History


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2010-11

Project: “African American Education”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Catherine Jones, Assistant Professor of History

Elise Benton, History/Classical Studies


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2021-22

Project: “Praise the Gods and Kings: A Look at Ptolemaic Festivals in Alexandria”

Level: Current

Level: Undergraduate

Jessie Berg, Art/Women's Studies


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2001-02

Project: “Retelling”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Sheila Crane,Assistant Professor, History of Art and Visual Culture

Clara Bergamini, History


NHC Graduate Summer Program Fellow

2021-22

Level: Graduate

Details: 2021 NHC Graduate Summer Program

Clara Bergamini, History


SSRC-DPD Fellow

2022-23

Project: “Learning Nation and Enacting Empire Through Disaster”

Level: Current

Level: Graduate

Bonnie Bernard, Anthropology/Genocide Studies


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2003-04

Project: “Documentation of Lithic Outcrops”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Christophe Delage

Nitza Bernard, Jewish Women's Studies


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2009-10

Project: “Women Rabbis in America”

Level: Undergraduate

Details: Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Winner

Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

Rachael Berry, History


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2009-10

Project: “Publicity and Media in the Gaza War”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

Hunter Bivens, History of Consciousness


IHR Fellow

2010-11

Project: “Exilic Topographies”

Level: Faculty

Isaac Blacksin, History of Consciousness


Summer Research Fellow

2014-15

Project: “Conflict Journalism and the Knowledge-Productions of War”

Level: Graduate

Isaac  Blacksin, History of Consciousness


Year-Long Dissertation Fellow

2019-20

Project: “Meaningful Violence: American War Reportage in Iraq, Syria, and Beyond, 2014–2018”

Level: Graduate

Stefano Bloch, Literature


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2000-01

Project: “Civic Spots”

Level: Undergraduate

Details: Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient

Mentor: Christopher Connery, Professor of Literature

Rachel Bodin, Language Studies


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2012-13

Project: “The Use of Conditionals in Online Forums”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Pranav Anand, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Lia Bonver, Literature/Classical Studies


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2021-22

Project: “Weaving, Witchcraft, and Women in Ancient Greece”

Level: Current

Level: Undergraduate

Bree Booth, Latin American and Latino Studies


SSRC-DPD Fellow

2021-22

Project: “Tracing Queerness Through the Atlantic”

Level: Graduate

Matthew James Borkenhagen, Linguistics/Literature


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2003-04

Project: “Bringing Modern Linguistics to the High School Classroom”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Sandy Chung, Professor of Linguistics

Thea Bosselmann, History of Art and Visual Culture/Studio Art


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2005-06

Project: “The Maya, The Tourist and the Ecologist: Issues of Sustainability in Belize and Guatemala”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Elisabeth Cameron, Associate Professor of History of Art and Visual Culture

Theresa Bostic, History/Sociology


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2021-22

Project: “Santa Cruz’s Elusive Figure: London Nelson”

Level: Current

Level: Undergraduate

Theresa Bostic, History/Sociology


Undergraduate Public Fellows

2021-22

Project: “Community Engagement Intern, Community Foundation Santa Cruz County”

Level: Current

Level: Undergraduate

John Bowin, Philosophy


Faculty Fellow

2006-07

Project: “The Philosophical Uses of the Concept Potentiality in Aristotle and his Commentators”

Level: Faculty

Axelle Boyer, History of Art and Visual Culture


SSRC-DPD Fellow

2019-20

Project: “Gungu la Mcezo: Performing Citizenship Through Anticolonial Resistance”

Level: Graduate

Mia Tempestt Boykin, Literature


Public Fellow

2021-22

Project: “TG/ENBY Project”

Level: Graduate

Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2021

Mia Tempestt Boykin, Literature


Graduate Student Awards
Humanizing Technology Teaching Fellow

2022-23

Level: Current

Level: Graduate

Jessica Branch, History


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2007-08

Project: “The Role of the Media in the Conflict in Northern Ireland”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Bruce Thompson

Dennis Brand, Literature


Research and Travel Grant

2009-10

Level: Graduate

Adrian Brasoveanu, Linguistics


IHR Fellow

2010-11

Project: “Decomposing Natural Language Quantification”

Level: Faculty

Benjamin Breen, History


Faculty Fellow

2018-19

Project: “The Early Modern Drug Database: A Pilot Project”

Level: Faculty

Details: Digital Research Faculty Fellowship for 2018-19

Joshua Brett, History


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2010-11

Project: “Building the Heavenly State: The Taiping Construction of Moral, Social, and Political Order”

Level: Undergraduate

Details: Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Winner

Mentor: Gail Hershatter, Professor of History

Mykel Brinkerhoff, Linguistics


Summer Research Fellow

2021-22

Project: “Prosodic and Phonetic Considerations in Santiago Laxopa Zapotec”

Level: Graduate

Christopher Brooks, History


Research and Travel Grant

2009-10

Level: Graduate

Margaret Brose, Literature


Faculty Fellow

2004-05

Project: “The Body of Italy: Allegories of the Female Figure in Italian Lyric Poetry”

Level: Faculty

Jordan C. Brown, History


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2014-15

Project: “Rumored Fair Housing Act and California Proposition 14”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: David Brundage, Professor of History

Nathan Brown, History


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2010-11

Project: “By the Rivers of Babylon”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Gildas Hamel, Lecturer in History

Christopher Brown, History


Undergraduate Research Fellow

1998-1999

Project: “United States Religionists Responses to American Imperialism in Cuba, the Philipines and the Dominican Republic from 1898-1920”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Marilyn Westerkamp

Melissa Brzycki, History


Summer Research Fellow

2014-15

Project: “Inventing the Socialist Child, 1949–1976”

Level: Graduate

Melissa Brzycki, History


Summer Research Fellow

2015-16

Project: “Inventing the Socialist Child in China, 1945-1976”

Level: Graduate

Melissa Brzycki, History


Year-Long Dissertation Fellow

2017-18

Project: “Inventing the Socialist Child in China, 1949-1966 (Funding provided by the Division of Graduate Studies)”

Level: Graduate

Dhyana Buckley, Linguistics


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2016-17

Project: “Real World Entailments: A Semantic Approach to Improving Machine Learning”

Level: Undergraduate

Ryan Bush, Linguistics


Dissertation Fellow

1999-00

Project: “Exhaustivity without Identificational Focus”

Level: Graduate

Leonard Butingan, History


SSRC-DPD Fellow

2022-23

Project: “Black Anti-Racism Activism and the Afterlife of Empire in Britain 1978-2000”

Level: Current

Level: Graduate

Daniel Butler, History of Consciousness


Summer Research Fellow

2019-20

Project: “A Child is Being Caged: Forced Migration and the Psychopolitics of Resignation”

Level: Graduate

Daniel Butler, History of Consciousness


Public Fellow

2020-21

Project: “Infant-Parent Program at UCSF”

Level: Graduate

Details: THI Year-Long Public Fellow 2020-2021

Maria Elena Caballero-Robb, Literature


Dissertation Fellow

2002-03

Project: “Poetry and the Public Sphere: Politics, Participation, and Uncommon Speech”

Level: Graduate

Jessica Calvanico, Feminist Studies


Summer Research Fellow

2017-18

Project: “The Girl Problem and the Origins of Juvenile Justice in Progressive Era New Orleans”

Level: Graduate

Jessica Calvanico, Feminist Studies


Year-Long Dissertation Fellow

2020-21

Project: “New Orleans’s Girl Problems: The House of the Good Shepherd and the Making of Carceral Girlhood”

Jessica Calvanico, Feminist Studies


NHC Graduate Summer Program Fellow

2019-20

Level: Graduate

Details: 2019 NHC Graduate Summer Program

Luz Calvo, History of Consciousness


Dissertation Fellow

2000-01

Project: “Border Fantasies: Sexual Anxieties and Political Passions in the Mexico-U.S. Borderlands”

Level: Graduate

Corey Capers, History of Consciousness


Dissertation Fellow

2003-04

Project: “On the Streets and in the Vernacular: Race, Satire, and the Rhetoric of Difference in Early Republican Popular Politics”

Level: Graduate

Fiona Carlone, Women's Studies


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2003-04

Project: “Eklectic Realism: Subtle? Subversions -Installations in Creative Destruction-”

Level: Undergraduate

Mentor: Gina Dent, Associate Professor of Feminist Studies

Brandon Castro, Film & Digital Media


Undergraduate Research Fellow

2020-21

Project: “Sancho & The School of Quetzalcoatl”

Level: Undergraduate

Brian Catlos, History


Faculty Fellow

2005-06

Project: “Conflicts of Interest: Minority Administrative Elites in 14th-Century Aragon”

Level: Faculty

Bristol Cave-LaCoste, History


Summer Dissertation Fellow

2020-21

Project: “Living Openly and Notoriously: Sexually-Nonconforming Women Navigating Immigration Control, 1852-1924”

Level: Graduate

Shelly Chan, History


Dissertation Fellow

2007-08

Project: “Tales of Migration: Huaqiao ("the Overseas Chinese") and China since the late 1800s”

Level: Graduate