The Humanities Institute is a hub for academic research. We directly support the work of faculty, graduate students, and undergraduates through our fellowship opportunities. These grants provide much needed time and resources for fellows to pursue their Humanities work. Since 1999, we have supported over 450 scholars.
Faculty Awards
Faculty Fellow
Banu Bargu
History of Consciousness
2023-24
Project: “Toward a New Republic”
Details: THI Faculty Research Fellowship for 2023-24
Ben Breen
History
2023-24
Project: “The Digital Archive of Psychedelic History”
Details: Faculty Public Humanities, Digital, and Community-Engaged Research Fellowship for 2023-24
Muriam Davis
History
2023-24
Project: “Algeria, Decolonization, and the French Social Sciences”
Details: THI Faculty Research Fellowship for 2023-24
Christine Hong
Critical Race and Ethnic Studies/Literature
2023-24
Project: “The Local as Curriculum in K-12 Ethnic Studies in Santa Cruz County”
Details: Faculty Public Humanities, Digital, and Community-Engaged Research Fellowship for 2023-24
Graduate Student Awards
Barber Fellow
Katie O'Hare
Literature
2023-2024
Humanizing Technology Teaching Fellow
Debbie Duarte
Literature
2023-2024
Caitlin-Anne Flaws
Literature
2023-2024
Mark Howard
Politics
2023-2024
Details: Peer Mentor
Won Jeon
History of Consciousness
2023-2024
Marilia Kaisar
Politics
2023-2024
Details: Peer Mentor
Merve Ünsal Genç
Film & Digital Media
2023-2024
NHC Graduate Winter Program Fellow
Stefania Cotei
History of Consciousness
2023-2024
Details: 2024 NHC Podcasting for Humanities Graduate Students: Storytelling for a Modern Audience
Inês Pedrosa e Melo
Film & Digital Media
2023-2024
Details: 2024 NHC Podcasting for Humanities Graduate Students: Storytelling for a Modern Audience
Balakrishnan Raghavan
Music
2023-2024
Details: 2024 NHC Podcasting for Humanities Graduate Students: Storytelling for a Modern Audience
David Shaw
Anthropology/Environmental Studies
2023-2024
Details: 2024 NHC Podcasting for Humanities Graduate Students: Storytelling for a Modern Audience
Vidula Sonagra
Music
2023-2024
Details: 2024 NHC Podcasting for Humanities Graduate Students: Storytelling for a Modern Audience
Public Fellow
Gabriel Evans Cayley
Feminist Studies
2023-2024
Project: “Tamarack Free Library”
Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2023
Rafael Franco-Flores
Literature
2023-2024
Project: “Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender (GLBT) Historical Society”
Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2023
Rebecca Gross
Literature
2023-2024
Project: “Lux Magazine”
Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2023
Piper Milton
History
2023-2024
Project: “Tumacácori National Historic Site”
Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2023
Wesley Viebahn
Literature
2023-2024
Project: “Santa Cruz Museum of Art & History”
Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2023
Summer Dissertation Fellow
Joe Alicea
Literature
2023-2024
Project: “Improvising Outs: Rehearsals of Endurance, Erasure, and Other Street Things”
Clara Bergamini
History
2023-2024
Project: “Mapping Imperial Japan’s Greatest Calamities: Learning Nation and Enacting Empire Through Disaster”
Leonard Butingan
History
2023-2024
Project: “SPECTRES OF EMPIRE: Black Activism and Cultural Politics in Neocolonial Britain 1975-2000”
Stephen David Engel
History of Consciousness
2023-2024
Project: “Deep History and Genre: A Case for Experimentation”
Details: Hayden V. White Summer Dissertation Fellow
Lani Hanna
Feminist Studies
2023-2024
Project: “Counter-Institutional Archives as Political Infrastructure”
Melody Nixon
History of Consciousness
2023-2024
Project: “Thinking Its Subject: Conceptions and Contestations of Race in Contemporary Transpacific Poetics”
Radhika Prasad
Literature
2023-2024
Project: “Hindi Experimentalism and National Language Politics”
Vishal Sunil Arvindam
Linguistics
2023-2024
Project: “Processing of anti-local reflexives in Telugu”
Mengying (Christina) Wang
History
2023-2024
Project: “Breaking the Glass Case: Memory-Making, Imperialism, and Decolonization in Japanese Postwar Museums”
Wyatt Young
History
2023-2024
Project: “‘An Honest One:’ Exploiting an Empire at the 1904 Philippine Exposition in St. Louis”
Summer Pathways Fellow
Pablo Escudero
History of Consciousness
2023-2024
Project: “A New Sense of History in a World Caught Between Extractivism and Progress: mining and resistance in Fierro Urco, Ecuador”
Elliot Richardson
History
2023-2024
Project: “Expanding the Field of Trans History: Gender Fluidity and Crossing the US-Mexico Border”
Brian Rivera Hernandez
Literature
2023-2024
Project: “Tierra y Libertad!: The Promise of Agrarian Reform in the Mexican Revolution”
Adriane Stoia
History
2023-2024
Project: “Indigeneity in Diaspora: The Reclamation of Hajichi Tattooing in the Okinawan Diaspora”
Grace Yun
Literature
2023-2024
Project: “Research about death rituals and cultural and religious beliefs within the Korean diaspora”
Summer Research Fellow
Bart Feberwee
History of Consciousness
2023-2024
Project: “Crisis, Revolutionary Subjectivity, and Dutch ‘Council Communism’”
Kaiya Gordon
Feminist Studies
2023-2024
Project: “Trans Poetics in the Transsexual News Telegraph Archives”
Jenny Ham
History of Consciousness
2023-2024
Project: “Paradise for the Insane: Communizing Health/Care, A Case Study of Geel, Belgium”
Ania Mah Gricuk
History
2023-2024
Project: “Chinese medicine and the diaspora in Malaya and Singapore: the case of Ho Yan Hor herbal tea”
Maria Pachon Varon
Literature
2023-2024
Project: “Reconfiguring Displacement and the ‘American Dream’ through Borderlands Stories”
Jonathan Paramore
Linguistics
2023-2024
Project: “Nasalization in Punjabi and Mankiyali”
Linda Ulbrich
History
2023-2024
Project: “’Yesterday was a difficult day to be Sister’: An Emotional History of First World War Nursing”
Ke Zhao
History
2023-2024
Project: “The Global Journey of Ginseng: A Comprehensive Study of its Impact on Early Modern Trade and Cultural Exchange”
Year-Long Dissertation Fellow
Jonathan Van Harmelen
History
2023-2024
Project: “Legislating Injustice: Congress and the Incarceration of Japanese Americans during World War II”
Undergraduate Student Awards
Undergraduate Public Fellows
Thomas Balmat
Literature/Anthropology
2023-24
Project: “The American Prospect
”
Liliana Barajas
Literature/Anthropology
2023-24
Project: “Open Campus”
Ian Doyle
History
2023-24
Project: “Watsonville is in the Heart / Tobera Project”
Coury Jones
History
2023-24
Project: “Santa Cruz Museum of Art”
Ruby Jung
Literature
2023-24
Project: “Lookout Santa Cruz”
Maia Michelle Mislang
History
2023-24
Project: “Watsonville is in the Heart / Tobera Project”
Janeth Pérez-Quirke
2023-24
Project: “Watsonville is in the Heart / Tobera Project”
Jacob Press
History
2023-24
Project: “Watsonville is in the Heart / Tobera Project”
Serena Ramirez
Critical Race and Ethnic Studies/Psychology
2023-24
Project: “Community Foundation”
Sharan Sethi
Literature/Philosophy
2023-24
Project: “Watsonville is in the Heart / Tobera Project”
Eetai Shwartz
History/Philosophy
2023-24
Project: “Lookout Santa Cruz”
Sebastian Zamora
History
2023-24
Project: “Santa Cruz Museum of Art”
Undergraduate Research Fellow
John Boye-Lynn
Linguistics
2023-2024
Project: “Investigating Visual Information as a Constraint on Sound Change”
Details: Winner of the Bertha N. Melkonian Prize
Ian Chesluk-Staats
Literature
2023-2024
Project: “What’s a Girl to Do? Successful Womanhood in the World of Jane Austen”
Brock Hrehor
Literature/History of Consciousness
2023-2024
Project: “Multicultural Media: Supporting Cultural Pluralism and Fostering Global Awareness through International Radio”
Ivan Jimenez
History/Literature
2023-2024
Project: “L'art Pour la Guerre: The Museo del Prado's Cultural Power in the Spanish Civil War”
Molly Maher
History/Psychology
2023-2024
Project: “The Legacy of the Om Commune in Ben Lomond”
Caroline Mcdonald
Philosophy/Literature
2023-2024
Project: “Examination of the Ethics of Digital Pornography”
Ariattne Zarate Leon
Critical Race and Ethnic Studies/Legal Studies
2023-2024
Project: “Critique of Global Migration Management
”
Prizes
Coha-Gunderson Prizes in Speculative Futures
Mitra Ghaffari
Film & Digital Media
2022-23
Project: “Island Cycles”
Details: 2022-23 Graduate Award Winner
Chisato Hughes
Social Documentation
2022-23
Project: “Treasure Island”
Details: 2022-23 Graduate Award Winner
Ant Lorenzo
Environmental Art and Social Practice
2022-23
Project: “auxiology: on value on gold”
Details: 2022-23 Graduate Award Winner
Lior Shamriz
Film & Digital Media
2022-23
Project: “Bird Divination in Mesopotamia Today”
Details: 2022-23 Graduate Award Winner
Oana Tenter
Film & Digital Media
2022-23
Project: “Treasure Island”
Details: 2022-23 Graduate Award Winner
Jingtian Zong
Environmental Art and Social Practice
2022-23
Project: “Dreaming of Shanghai in the San Lorenzo River”
Details: 2022-23 Graduate Award Winner
Fellows Archive
Filter By:
Cesar Estrella,
Latin American and Latino Studies
SSRC-DPD Fellow 2018-19
Project: “The Threat from the South: Latin America and the Exportation of US Immigration Policy”
Level: Graduate
Kelsi Evans,
History
Summer Research Fellow 2012-13
Level: Graduate
Darcey Evans,
Anthropology
SSRC-DPD Fellow 2018-19
Project: “Straits of Encounter: Bordering Waters between Settler States Division of Social Sciences”
Level: Graduate
Gabriel Evans Cayley,
Feminist Studies
Summer Research Fellow 2019-20
Project: “Movement Infrastructures: Tracing Colonial Temporalities of Age, Generation and Inheritance”
Level: Graduate
Peter Fabian,
Linguistics
Summer Research Fellow 2012-13
Level: Graduate
Mikayla Falk,
Literature
Undergraduate Public Fellows 2020-21
Project: “Program Coordinator, Senderos”
Level: Undergraduate
Donka Farkas,
Linguistics
Faculty Fellow 2004-05
Project: “Project on the Cross-Linguistics Semantics of Verbal Mood in Subordinate Clauses”
Level: Faculty
Ryan Farrell,
History
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2007-08
Project: “The Spirit of the Unknown Scout: Exploring Memories of the Second World War and American-Japanese Relations in a Multilateral World”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Alan Christy
Bart Feberwee,
History of Consciousness
Summer Research Fellow 2023-2024
Project: “Crisis, Revolutionary Subjectivity, and Dutch ‘Council Communism’”
Level: Current
Level: Graduate
Shaina Feinberg,
Creative Writing
Undergraduate Research Fellow 1998-1999
Project: “The Art of Map-Making”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Karen Yamashita
Kelly Feinstein-Johnson,
History
Year-Long Dissertation Fellow 2011-12
Project: “An Account of Notorious Robbers, Murders, and Sporting Ladies: The Visual Culture of English Broadside Ballads, 1660-1800”
Level: Graduate
Taylor Feld,
History
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2012-13
Project: “Sir Walter ScottsIvanhoe& Interpretations of History”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History
Mayanthi Fernando,
Anthropology
UC Society Fellow 2010-11
Project: “Mayanthi Fernando Reconfiguring France: Muslim Citizens in the Shadows of Secularism”
Level: Faculty
Jason File,
Literature/Creative Writing
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2003-04
Project: “I am Trying”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Karen Yamashita, Professor of Literature
Keegan Finberg,
Literature
School of Criticism and Theory Fellowship 2010-11
Project: “School of Criticism and Theory 2010 at Cornell University. Ithaca, NY”
Level: Graduate
Ksenia Fir,
Film & Digital Media
NHC Graduate Summer Program Fellow 2022-23
Level: Graduate
Ksenia Firsova,
Film & Digital Media
SSRC-DPD Fellow 2021-22
Project: “Robocops and Prison Spaceships: Carceral Futurism in American Film and Television”
Level: Graduate
Diane Fisher,
American Studies
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2000-01
Project: “Dancing Souls: An exploration of the Empowering Aspects of Dance on Southern Slave Plantations”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Dana Frank, Professor of History
Logan Fitzsimons,
Psychology
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2020-21
Project: “Queering the Cowboy”
Level: Undergraduate
Caitlin-Anne Flaws,
Literature
Graduate Student Awards Humanizing Technology Teaching Fellow 2022-23
Level: Graduate
Caitlin-Anne Flaws,
Literature
Graduate Student Awards Humanizing Technology Teaching Fellow 2023-2024
Level: Current
Level: Graduate
Ana Flecha,
Latin American and Latino Studies
SSRC-DPD Fellow 2021-22
Project: “The Santo Daime Bailado as Racialized and Gendered Psychedelic Religious Choreography”
Level: Graduate
Aron Ford,
Film & Digital Media/Critical & Visual Theory
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2001-02
Project: “Processes of Fantasy and Identification n the Work of Roland Barthes”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Carla Freccero, Professor of Literature
Mozelle/Norma Foreman/Klahn,
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2004-05
Project: “Constructing a Feminist Poetic in Contemporary Chile”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Norma Klahn, Associate Professor of Literature
Valerie Forman,
Literature
Dissertation Fellow 1999-00
Project: “Counterfeit Investments: Economy, Exemplarity, and the Question of Value in Sixteenth- and Seventeenth-Century Literature”
Level: Graduate
Jess Fournier,
Feminist Studies
Public Fellow 2021-22
Project: “Critical Resistance”
Level: Graduate
Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2021
Renee Fox,
Literature
Faculty Fellow 2017-18
Project: “Necromantic Victorians: Reanimation and the Historical Imagination in British and Irish Literature”
Level: Faculty
Renee Fox,
Literature
Faculty Fellow 2022-23
Project: “Werewolf Hunters, Jungle Queens, and Space Commandoes: The Lost Worlds of Women Comics Artists”
Level: Faculty
Details: Faculty Public Humanities, Digital, and Community-Engaged Research Fellows for 2022-23
Tory Francisco,
Sociology/English Literature
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2004-05
Project: “Policy Analysis of California's Ability to Address the Mental Health Needs of Returning Operation Iraqi Freedom/Enduring Freedom Veterans”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Gary Dvmski, Professor, Department of Economics
Rafael Franco,
Literature
Coha-Gunderson Prizes in Speculative Futures 2021-22
Project: “Future Farmers of Amerika: Poems From the Year 2054”
Level: Graduate
Details: 2021-2022 Graduate Award Winner
Rafael Franco-Flores,
Literature
Public Fellow 2023-2024
Project: “Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender (GLBT) Historical Society”
Level: Current
Level: Graduate
Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2023
Maria Frangos,
Literature
Dissertation Fellow 2004-05
Project: “Melusine and her Futures: A Genealogy of Female Monstrosity from the Middle Ages Through Early Modernity”
Level: Graduate
Dana Frank,
History
Faculty Fellow 2003-04
Project: “A History of U.S. Labor and International Solidarity”
Level: Faculty
Dana Frank,
History
Faculty Fellow 2010-11
Project: “Book on the AFL-CIO's intervention in the Honduran labor movement, 1954-1980”
Level: Faculty
Dana Frank,
History
UC Society Fellow 2011-12
Project: “Labor’s Own Empire: The AFL-CIO’s Cold War in Honduras, 1954-1980”
Level: Faculty
Mark Franko,
Theater Arts
UC Society Fellow 2010-11
Project: “From Anti-fascism to Myth in the Work of Martha Graham (1938-1958)”
Level: Faculty
Stella F. Fronius,
History
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2015-16
Project: “U.S. Militarism in Okinawa: Transformations in the Physical and Demographic Landscape, 1945-Present”
Level: Undergraduate
Details: Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
Mentor: Alan Christy, History
Benjamin Gabriel,
Literature
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2009-10
Project: “Hello Kitty Everything”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Karen Yamashita, Professor of Literature
Thomas Luke Gadd,
Philosophy
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2007-08
Project: “Philosophy and the Empiricist Stance”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Ric Otte
Pascale Gaitet,
Literature
Faculty Fellow 2001-02
Project: “Cam'ra Arabe”
Level: Faculty
Kyle Galindez,
Sociology
SSRC-DPD Fellow 2017-18
Project: “History of Guam’s Urban, Political and Ecological Transformations Since 1898”
Level: Graduate
Greta Galuszka,
American Studies
Undergraduate Research Fellow 1998-1999
Project: “Minstrelsy in the American Ad”
Level: Undergraduate
Details: Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
Mentor: David Wellman
Jared Gampel,
History of Consciousness
Public Fellow 2019-20
Project: “KZSC/Digital NEST”
Level: Graduate
Details: Year-Long Public Fellow 2019-2020
Nicholas Gancedo,
Philosophy
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2011-12
Project: “Conceptual Foundations of Intervention Ecology: Towards a New Environmental Worldview”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Rasmus Winther, Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Anandi Gandhi,
Anthropology
SSRC-DPD Fellow 2022-23
Project: “Coexistent Futures: Elephant Socialities in South-East Asia”
Level: Graduate
Xiaofei Gao,
History
Summer Research Fellow 2016-17
Project: “Maritime Manchuria: Empire, State, and Labor 1905-1989”
Level: Graduate
Xiaofei Gao,
History
Research and Travel Grant 2011-12
Level: Graduate
Bridget Gapp,
History
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2003-04
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Karen Bassi, Professor of Literature
Kiran Garcha,
History
Summer Research Fellow 2013-14
Project: “Black Panther Party families in California”
Level: Graduate
Kiran Garcha,
History
Public Fellow 2018-19
Project: “Cal Humanities”
Level: Graduate
Details: Summer Public Fellow 2018
Kiran Garcha,
NHC Graduate Summer Program Fellow 2019-20
Level: Graduate
Details: 2019 NHC Graduate Summer Program
Nicholas A. Garcia,
History
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2013-14
Project: “Using Slave Advertisements to Analyze the Intercolonial Slave Trade”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Gregory OMalley, Assistant Professor of History
Christopher Garcia,
Linguistics
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2017-18
Project: “Relative Clauses in Santaigo Laxopa Zapotec: Islands, Crossover, and Parasiticity”
Level: Undergraduate
Valeria Garcia,
Sociology
Undergraduate Research Fellow Undergraduate Student Awards 2022-23
Project: “Whose HSI? A Look into the Undergraduate Latine Student Experience at UCSC”
Level: Undergraduate
Erin Gardner,
Pre/Early Modern Literature
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2003-04
Project: “Lessons for an Expanding World in the Ancient Greek Novel”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Karen Bassi, Professor of Literature
Morgan Gates,
Literature
Public Fellow 2019-20
Project: “Santa Cruz Shakespeare”
Level: Graduate
Details: Summer Public Fellow 2019
Morgan Gates,
Literature
Summer Research Fellow 2020-21
Project: “Listening to the Frank Kofsky Archives”
Level: Graduate
Morgan Gates,
Literature
Public Fellow 2020-21
Project: “Santa Cruz Museum of Art and History”
Level: Graduate
Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2020
Morgan Gates,
Literature
Public Fellow 2021-22
Project: “Santa Cruz Museum of Art and History”
Level: Graduate
Details: THI Year-Long Public Fellow 2021-2022
Adam Geary,
History of Consciousness
Dissertation Fellow 2002-03
Project: “A Gay Ascetics: Toward an Ethic of Safer Sex Activism”
Level: Graduate
Willow Gelphman,
Literature/Creative Writing
Coha-Gunderson Prizes in Speculative Futures 2020-21
Project: “Mr. Muskrat’s One-Way Ticket to the Great Unknown”
Level: Undergraduate
Details: 2020 Undergraduate Award Winner, Narrative Winner
Thomas Genova,
Literature
Summer Dissertation Fellow 2011-12
Level: Graduate
Details: Funded by the Graduate Division
Thomas Genova,
Literature
Research and Travel Grant 2011-12
Level: Graduate
Jonah Gertz,
Intensive History
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2020-21
Project: “The Relationship Between SCAP, the Development of Narcotics Control Laws in Postwar Japan and the "Hiropon Age"”
Level: Undergraduate
Details: Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
Mitra Ghaffari,
Film & Digital Media
Coha-Gunderson Prizes in Speculative Futures Prizes 2022-23
Project: “Island Cycles”
Level: Current
Level: Graduate
Details: 2022-23 Graduate Award Winner
Filippo Gianferrari,
Literature
Faculty Fellow 2020-21
Project: “Training the Reader: Dante and the Rise of Vernacular Literacy”
Level: Faculty
Details: THI Faculty Research Fellowship for 2020-21
Justin Gilmore,
History of Consciousness
Summer Research Fellow 2017-18
Project: “The Contradictory Role of Productivity as an Idea in the Postwar US Labor Movement”
Level: Graduate
Laura Gilmore,
Linguistics
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2012-13
Project: “Objectless Gerunds in English”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Sandra Chung, Professor of Linguistics
Gemma Givens Givens,
American Studies
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2010-11
Project: “International Mayan Indian Adoption Oral Narratives”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Amy Lonetree, Assistant Professor of American Studies
Alexa Goldstrom,
Language Studies
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2003-04
Project: “A Chachapoya History”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Judith Aissen, Research Professor ofLinguistics
Mario Gómez-Zamora,
Latin American and Latino Studies
SSRC-DPD Fellow 2022-23
Project: “Colonial Violence, Murder, and Strategies of Resistance among Queer P’urhépecha People in Michoacán and the United States”
Level: Graduate
Lucian Gomoll,
History of Consciousness
Dissertation Fellow Quarter-long Fellow 2010-11
Project: “Performativity and Difference in Museums”
Level: Graduate
Natalie Gonzales,
Feminist Studies
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2018-19
Project: “Archiving the Future through the Digital: Redesigning the Human through Indigenous and Decolonial Technoscientific Imaginaries”
Level: Undergraduate
Maya Gonzalez,
Intensive History
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2020-21
Project: “Remember Us: Holocaust Representation in European-Jewish Émigré Film, 1942-1945”
Level: Undergraduate
M. Victoria Gonzalez Pagani,
Languages
Faculty Fellow 2001-02
Project: “Computer Mediated Communication and Vocabulary Acquisition”
Level: Faculty
M. Victoria Gonzalez Pagani,
Language Program
Faculty Fellow 2008-09
Project: “Computer Mediated Communication and Vocabulary Acquisition Background”
Level: Faculty
Ciera-Jevae T. Gordon,
Sociology
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2015-16
Project: “Incarcerated Words”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Gary Young, Literature
Kaiya Gordon,
Feminist Studies
Public Fellow 2021-22
Project: “GLBT Historical Society”
Level: Graduate
Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2021
Kaiya Gordon,
Feminist Studies
SSRC-DPD Fellow 2022-23
Project: “Abolition, Community Practices, and Gender Variance in the Transsexual News Telegraph Collection”
Level: Graduate
Kaiya Gordon,
Feminist Studies
Summer Research Fellow 2023-2024
Project: “Trans Poetics in the Transsexual News Telegraph Archives”
Level: Current
Level: Graduate
Chris Gott,
History
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2000-01
Project: “Moving History”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Bruce Levine,Professor of History
Sina Grace,
Creative Writing
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2007-08
Project: “Cedric Hollows in MAISON du MURDER!”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Karen Yamashita
Kendall Grady,
Literature
Summer Research Fellow 2022-23
Project: “Form & Differential Formation: Couple & Couplet”
Level: Graduate
Kendall Grady,
Literature
Public Fellow 2022-23
Project: “Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music”
Level: Graduate
Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2022
Dustin Gray,
Philosophy
Graduate Student Awards Humanizing Technology Teaching Fellow 2022-23
Level: Graduate
Steven Green,
History
Summer Research Fellow 2018-19
Project: “Yiddish, American Jewish History, and Jewish Foodways in New York”
Level: Graduate
Steven Green,
History
Summer Dissertation Fellow 2022-23
Project: “Noshing in the Midwest: Foodways and Midwestern Jewish Communities”
Level: Graduate
Rose Greenberg,
History
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2016-17
Project: “An Investigation into the Intercolonial Slave Trade”
Level: Undergraduate
Rose Greenberg,
History
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2016-17
Project: “An Investigation into the Intercolonial Slave Trade”
Level: Undergraduate
Jody Greene,
Literature
Faculty Fellow 2004-05
Project: “Ego non sum Ego: Autobiography and the Advent of Print”
Level: Faculty
Jody Greene,
Literature
Faculty Fellow 2001-02
Project: “The Dangerous Fate of Authors: Literary Property and Authorial Liability in England, 1660-1730”
Level: Faculty
Anna Greenwood,
Linguistics
Summer Dissertation Fellow 2015-16
Project: “The role of channel bias in naturalness effects: An experimental approach”
Level: Graduate
Details: Funded by the Graduate Division
Vera Gribanova,
Linguistics
Research and Travel Grant 2009-10
Level: Graduate
Rebecca Gross,
Literature
Summer Research Fellow 2022-23
Project: “Approaching Comparative Diasporic Memory and Intercultural Resistance through Fiction”
Level: Graduate
Rebecca Gross,
Literature
Public Fellow 2023-2024
Project: “Lux Magazine”
Level: Current
Level: Graduate
Details: THI Summer Public Fellow 2023
Philip Groth,
Philosophy
NHC Graduate Summer Program Fellow 2022-23
Level: Graduate
Alexandra Grundler,
Philosophy
SSRC-DPD Fellow 2018-19
Project: “Embodied Mythology: Exploring the Moral Dimension of Dance Through History”
Level: Graduate
Evan Grupsmith,
History
Summer Research Fellow 2013-14
Project: “Red Tourism in the Peoples Republic of China”
Level: Graduate
Jose Guerrero,
Literature/Creative Writing
Undergraduate Research Fellow 2011-12
Project: “I Once Was Lost: The (Found) Poetics of Salvaging and Recycling (Capitalism)”
Level: Undergraduate
Mentor: Gary Young, Lecturer in Literature
Yuki Obayashi,
Literature
American Generosity and Ideological Superiority in the Hiroshima Maidens Project
×
Xiaoping Sun,
History
The New Life Movement: Building a Chinese Modernity with Traditional Virtues
×
Ryan King,
Feminist Studies
Digital NEST
×
Robert Potmesil,
History
The Forgotten Boat People: Memories of Chinese-Vietnamese Refugees in the US
×
RachelAnn Baltazar,
Intensive Psychology
Human Trafficking Narrative: Understanding the creation of a salient human trafficking concept and the effects on the individual experience
×
Noel Edward Smyth,
History
×
Mark Franko,
Theater Arts
From Anti-fascism to Myth in the Work of Martha Graham (1938-1958)
×
Lindsey Collins,
History of Consciousness
Trial by Mountain: Suffering and Healing in Difficult Landscapes
×
Krystal Mendez,
Literature
The Gothic in Transit: Nationalist Imaginations in French Translations of The Monk
×
Justin Gilmore,
History of Consciousness
The Contradictory Role of Productivity as an Idea in the Postwar US Labor Movement
×
Jessica Calvanico,
Feminist Studies
The Girl Problem and the Origins of Juvenile Justice in Progressive Era New Orleans
×
Jeremy Tai,
History
Seminar in Experimental Critical Theory (SECT IV): Designing China. Shanghai, China
×
Jennifer Bellik,
Linguistics
Vowel Intrusion in Turkish Word-Initial Clusters
×
Erin McElroy,
Feminist Studies
The Siliconization of Postsocialist Romania: Techno Imaginaries and Materialities
×
Deniz Rudin,
Linguistics
The Semantics of Imperative Sentences (Funding provided by the Division of Graduate Studies)
×
Dhyana Buckley,
Linguistics
Real World Entailments: A Semantic Approach to Improving Machine Learning
×
Daniel Joesten,
History
Flooded with Outsiders: Decolonization, Citizenship, and the Irish Diaspora in Interwar Britain
×
Cori Hoover,
History
Deir el Bahri Project
×
Armando Herrera,
Literature
Homosociality, Militarism, and the Nation; A Queer Analysis of Mario Vargas Llosa's La Cuidad y Los Perros and Lituma en los Andes
×
Ana Karina Menezes de Morais,
History of Consciousness
Imperial Geographies: Ethnography, Museology, and the Cape-to-Cairo Dream
×
Amani Liggett,
Literature
Santa Cruz Shakespeare
×
Amalia Hubbert,
History
WWI Historical Research and Archival of the Laura Caldwell Collection
×
Alma Villa,
Sociology
Precarious Housing: The Experiences of Low-income Latinx Communities in Los Angeles, California
×