Humanities Undergraduate Research Fellows

Humanities Undergraduate Research Fellows Since our Founding

Program Description

2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 |2009-10 | 2008-09
2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03 | 2001-02 | 2000-01

 


2016-2017

Dhyana Buckley, Linguistics
“Real World Entailments: A Semantic Approach to Improving Machine Learning”

Rose Greenberg, History
“An Investigation into the Intercolonial Slave Trade”

Armando Herrera, Literature
“Homosociality, Militarism, and the Nation; A Queer Analysis of Mario Vargas Llosa’s La Cuidad y Los Perros and Lituma en los Andes”

Cori Hoover, History
“Deir el Bahri Project”

Francesca Hovagimian, Philosophy
“Researching the Differences Between the Ethics Bowl Model and Traditional Debate”

Amalia Hubbert, History
“WWI Historical Research and Archival of the Laura Caldwell Collection”

Alexyss McClellan, History
“Tattooing and Assimilation in the Japanese Empire”

Krystal Mendez, Literature
“The Gothic in Transit: Nationalist Imaginations in French Translations of ‘The Monk’”

Robert Potmesil, History
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“The “Forgotten Boat People:” Memories of Chinese-Vietnamese Refugees in the US”

Alma Villa, Sociology
“Precarious Housing: The Experiences of Low-income Latinx Communities in Los Angeles, California”

2016-2017 Humanities Undergraduate Research Fellows Posters

2015-2016

Jasmin L. Aleman, Philosophy
“Waging War: The Ethics of Following Orders”
Mentor: Daniel Guevara, Philosophy

Alexander M. Attanasio, History
“Who Were They and Why Did They Fight? A Study of Catholic Irishmen Who Volunteered for the British Army in WWI”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, History

RachelAnn V. Baltazar, Intensive Psychology
“Human Trafficking Narrative: Understanding the creation of a salient human trafficking concept and the effects on the individual experience ”
Mentor: Felicity Amaya Schaeffer, Feminist Studies

Joanna Beltrán Girón, Intensive Psychology
“Intimate ‘Illegalities’: (Re)Framing El Salvador’s Vicious Cycle of Violence”
Mentor: Adrian Félix, Latin American and Latino Studies

Stella F. Fronius, History
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“U.S. Militarism in Okinawa: Transformations in the Physical and Demographic Landscape, 1945-Present”
Mentor: Alan Christy, History

Ciera-Jevae T. Gordon, Sociology
“Incarcerated Words”
Mentor: Gary Young, Literature

Andrew G. Knochenhauer, Linguistics
“Unbounded Dependencies and Specifier Competition in Spanish”
Mentor: James Mccluskey, Linguistics

Matthew A. Ray, History
“Contesting Space and Labor in the ‘Workshop of the World’: Urban Villages and Migrant Labor in Shenzhen”
Mentor: Gail Hershatter, History

Andres Sandoval, Feminist Studies
“Dogs of State and Questions of Intra/Inter-Species ‘Hailing'”
Mentor: Karen Barad, Feminist Studies

Joel van de Sande, Feminist Studies
“HIV Origins and the Bioscience of History”
Mentor: Madhavi Murty, Feminist Studies

 

2015-2016 Humanities Undergraduate Research Fellows Posters

 

2014–2015

Jordan C. Brown, History
“Rumored Fair Housing Act and California Proposition 14”
Mentor: David Brundage, Professor of History

Camille A. Charette, Philosophy
“Humanitarian Intervention, a Feminist Perspective”
Mentor: Neda Atanasoski, Associate Professor of Feminist Studies

Amanda L. Cheung, Language Studies
“Missionaries and the Issue of Footbinding in Modern China”
Mentor: Emily Honig, Professor of History

Francisco M. Delgado, Linguistics
“Chamorro Loanword Morphology”
Mentor: Sandra Chung, Professor of Linguistics

Jennifer J. Lemieux, History
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“The Rise of the Feminist Movement in Okinawa and the Changing Role of Media, 1995-Present”
Mentor: Alan Christy, Associate Professor of History

Rafferty Lincoln, History
“Inscribed culture: Life and identity in the provincial Roman Empire”
Mentor: Charles Hedrick, Professor of History

Eileen R. O’Neill, Linguistics
“Phonetic and phonological change and the influence of English on Modern Irish”
Mentor: Jaye Padgett, Professor of Linguistics

Samantha Pineda, Feminist Studies
“Tracing Contributions: Salvadoran Women in the Diaspora and the 2014 Farabundo Martí National Liberation Front (FMLN) Presidential Campaign”
Mentor: Hector Perla, Assistant Professor of Latin American and Latino Studies

Valery V. Vanegas, Linguistics
“A Study in Voice Quality Using Accelerometers”
Mentor: Grant McGuire, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Jake Vincent, Linguistics
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Chamorro Head-Internal Relative Clauses and the Linker”
Mentor: Sandra Chung, Professor of Linguistics

 

2014-2015 Humanities Undergraduate Research Fellows Posters

 

2013–2014

Taylor R. Backman, Literature
“A Global Genealogy to Wallace’s Infinite Jest
Mentor: Kirsten Silva Gruesz, Professor of Literature

Lisa J. Clark, Philosophy
“Knowing When I’m Right”
Mentor: Jonathan Ellis, Associate Professor of Philosophy

Nicholas A. Garcia, History
“Using Slave Advertisements to Analyze the Intercolonial Slave Trade”
Mentor: Gregory O’Malley, Assistant Professor of History

Guy Herschmann, Jewish Studies
“Israel and Turkey: 1955-1967”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

Abigail Katz, Linguistics
“Modern Hebrew Nicknames and Phonology”
Mentor: Junko Ito, Professor of Linguisitcs

Tobias O. Rushing, History
“The ‘Pashtunistan Issue’; Problems of Nation Building in Cold War Afghanistan”
Mentor: Edmund Burke III, Professor Emeritus of History

Priscilla M. Sanchez, History
“More Power Than Leisure: Property, Businesses, and Self-Reliance Among Late Colonial Mexican Elite and Working Women, 1700-1821”
Mentor: Grace Peña Delgado, Assistant Professor of History

Sophie Short, Classical Studies
“Death and Marriage in the Greco-Roman World”
Mentor: Jennifer K. Lynn, Lecturer in Classical Studies

Michael A. Titone, Linguistics
“The Semantics of Nothing If Not Constructions”
Mentor: Adrian Brasoveanu, Associate Professor of Linguistics

Samantha N. Vega, Politics
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Remembering Their Finest Hour: Danish Memories of the Miraculous Rescue of Jews during World War II”
Mentor: Alice Yang, Associate Professor of History

 

2013-2014 Humanities Undergraduate Research Fellows Posters

 

2012–2013

Rachel Bodin, Language Studies
“The Use of Conditionals in Online Forums”
Mentor: Pranav Anand, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Scarlett Clothier-Goldschmidt, Linguistics
“Person-Animacy Constraints in Chamorro”
Mentor: Matthew Wagers, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Taylor Feld, History
“Sir Walter Scott’s Ivanhoe & Interpretations of History”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

Laura Gilmore, Linguistics
“Objectless Gerunds in English”
Mentor: Sandra Chung, Professor of Linguistics

Emma Peoples, Linguistics
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Italian Clitics”
Mentor: Jorge Hankamer, Professor of Linguistics

Nicholas Primrose, Linguistics
“Distribution of Numerals and Quantifiers in Japanese”
Mentor: Jorge Hankamer, Professor of Linguistics

Lois Rosson, History
“Oral History in the Digital Age”
Mentor: Alan Christy, Associate Professor of History

Rebecca Royston, History
“A gendered analysis of 17th and 18th century captivity narratives”
Mentor: Gregory O’Malley, Assistant Professor of History

Maya Wagoner, American Studies
“(Il)legible Sustainabilities”
Mentor: Miriam Greenberg, Associate Professor of Sociology

Lauren Young, History
“Scottish History in the Writing of Daiches”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

 

2012-2013 Humanities Undergraduate Research Fellows Posters 

 

2011–2012

Nicholas Gancedo, Philosophy
“Conceptual Foundations of Intervention Ecology: Towards a New Environmental Worldview”
Mentor: Rasmus Winther, Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Jose Guerrero, Literature/Creative Writing
“‘I Once Was Lost’: The (Found) Poetics of Salvaging and Recycling (Capitalism)”
Mentor: Gary Young, Lecturer in Literature

Michael Hinojosa, History
“ROUTES – Design Group”
Mentor, Alan Christy, Associate Professor of History

Ruebi Jimenez, Anthropology/Ethnography
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Technology and Storytelling in the Life of Celia Fritz”
Mentor: Donald Brenneis, Professor of Anthropology

Shawna Mattison, Linguistics
“New Methodologies in Psycholinguistics Research”
Mentor: Matthew Wagers, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Matilda Morrison, Linguistics
“A Dummy in German”
Mentor: Jorge Hankamer, Professor of Linguistics

Nataliya Munishkina, Linguistics
“Interaction Across Grammatical Categories: Verbs and Prepositions”
Mentor: Donka Farkas, Professor of Linguistics

Cory Schiff, History
“The House of La Mirada: Uncovering A New Perspective on the Early History of California”
Mentor: Mark Traugott, Professor of History

Jason Truchon, Philosophy
“What is Called Questioning?”
Mentor: Abraham Stone, Associate Professor of Philosophy


 

2010–2011

Caroline Andrews, Linguistics
“The Language of Experiments”
Mentor: Pranav Anand, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Ai Baba, History
* Schorr Scholar
“Post-War Japanese History Textbooks and the American Occupation of Japan”
Mentor: Minghui Hu, Assistant Professor of History

Rhiannon Benson, History
“African American Education”
Mentor: Catherine Jones, Assistant Professor of History

Joshua Brett, History
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Winner
“Building the Heavenly State: The Taiping Construction of Moral, Social, and Political Order”
Mentor: Gail Hershatter, Professor of History

Nathan Brown, History
“By the Rivers of Babylon”
Mentor: Gildas Hamel, Lecturer in History

Samuel Corbin, Linguistics
“Syntactic Priming in Comprehension”
Mentor: Matthew Wagers, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Catherine Damon, History
“Understanding the Ancient Egyptians’ Origin of Time with the Help of Modern Physics”
Mentor: Gildas Hamel, Lecturer in History

Gemma Givens, American Studies
“International Mayan Indian Adoption Oral Narratives”
Mentor: Amy Lonetree, Assistant Professor of American Studies

Devin Tankersley, Linguistics
“Sentence-Level Intonation in Shanghainese”
Mentor: Grant McGuire, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Brandy Wright, Feminist Studies
“Child Welfare: Targeting Youth of Color and the Re-fashioning of the Neoliberal Family”
Mentor: Felicity Schaeffer-Grabiel, Assistant Professor of Feminist Studies


 

2009–2010

Rachael Berry, History
“Publicity and Media in the Gaza War”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

Nitza Bernard, Jewish Women’s Studies
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Winner
“Women Rabbis in America”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

Derek Davis, History
“Decisions in the Haitian Revolution”
Mentor: Gregory O’Malley, Assistant Professor in History

Benjamin Gabriel, Literature
“Hello Kitty Everything”
Mentor: Karen Yamashita, Professor of Literature

Miles Hatfield, Philosophy
“Articulated Crying: Sensation-words and Grammar”
Mentor: Jonathan Ellis, Associate Professor of Philosophy

Steven Roy, History
“Ottoman Power Projection and the Sixteenth-Century World War”
Mentor: Edmund Burke, III, Professor in History

Amanda Smith, Feminist Studies
* Schorr Scholar
“Now Queer Cinema: Fantasies and Nightmares”
Mentor: Neda Atanasoski, Assistant Professor of Feminist Studies

Erica Terrell, American Studies
“The Politics of Rebuilding Public Housing in Post-Katrina New Orleans”
Mentor: Eric Porter, Professor of American Studies

Cynthia Thickpenny, History
“Resurrecting the Picts”
Mentor: Cynthia Polecritti, Associate Professor of History


 

2008–2009

Jacob Cribbs, Literature/Creative Writing
“The Atomist’s Tallow”
Mentor: Gary Young, Lecturer in Literature

Shaun Duke, Literature
“Otherism: The Dissection of Humanity and the Human in Science Fiction Film”
Mentor: Catherine Ramírez, Associate Professor, Latin American and Latino Studies

Nathan Hinchey, Linguistics
“A Phonological Analysis of Loan Words in German”
Mentor: Armin Mester, Professor of Linguistics

Erika Layman, Politics/Philosophy
“Leaving Behind the Human-Nature Divide”
Mentors: Robert Meister, Professor of Social Sciences and Political Thought; and Rasmus Winther, Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Nathaniel Moya, Philosophy
“Stasis, Contingency, and Flux: The Ambiguity of Nature”
Mentor: Rasmus Winther, Assistant Professor of Philosophy

James Ong, History
“The Forgotten Holocaust and the Effects of War Memory”
Mentor: Alan Christy, Associate Professor of History

Scott Reed, Feminist Studies
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Winner
“Is Africa “In Beta”?: Northwestern Nigerian Reproductive Health Advocacy Workers and Silicon Valley Solutions”
Mentor: Megan Moodie, Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Jennifer Sawyer, Linguistics
“Creation of a General Germanic Grammar for the Regulus Grammar Compiler”
Mentor: Beth Ann Hockey, Associate Professor of Linguistics

Monica Sedlock, History
“Ran’awe Buraido: Japanese Picture Brides, Their Husbands and Lovers, and Sexuality in the Progressive Era”
Mentor: Alice Yang, Associate Professor of History


 

2007-2008

James Barton, Sociology/Philosophy
“Wrongful Acquittais: Miscarriage of Justice in Potentially Capital, Lynching Cases”
Mentor: Hiroshi Fukurai

Thomas Luke Gadd, Philosophy
“Philosophy and the Empiricist Stance”
Mentor:Ric Otte

Brian Ballard, Philosophy
“Materialsim and Epistemic Self-Defeat”
Mentor: Ric Otte

Clearblue Jackson, Greek and Latin Literature
“Thrown Off Mount Olympus: Disabilities in Ancient Greece”
Mentor: Mary-Kay Gamel

Dale Megan Healey, Literature/Creative Writing
“Hold My Hand Hard: A Story of Family and Loss”
Mentor: Micah Perks

Ryan Farrell, History
“The Spirit of the Unknown Scout: Exploring Memories of the Second World War and American-Japanese Relations in a Multilateral World”
Mentor: Alan Christy

Talia Coutin
“Women and the Zionist Utopia: Representations of Women in Zionist Poster Art, 1930-1960”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson

Sina Grace, Creative Writing
“Cedric Hollows in… MAISON du MURDER!”
Mentor: Karen Yamashita

Maro Youssef, History
“Contemporary Feminist Movements in Egypt”
Mentor: Edmund Burke

Lia Winfield, History
“The Regulators in the Colonial Carolinas, 1766-1771”
Mentor: Marilyn Westerkamp

Kelly McCormick, History
“Japanese Amrican and Arab-American Coalition Against Racism in Post-9/11 America”
Mentor: Alice Yang Murray

Sarabeth Bavin, American Studies
“Assessment of Child Abuse Prevention Practices in Santa Cruz County”
Mentor: Yvette Huginnie

Jocelyn Kadas, History/Anthropology
“Re-Imagining the Nation and Gender”
Mentor: Dilip Basu

Cameron Taylor, Linguistics/Italian Studies
“The Morphosyntax of the Clitic ci in Italian”
Mentor: Jorge Hankramer

Alexandra Mufson, Feminist Studies
“The Reconstruction of Yellowstone National Park as Her-story”
Mentor: Michelle Erai

Jessica Branch, History
“The Role of the Media in the Conflict in Northern Ireland”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson

Jon Cho-Polizzi, European History/German Literature
“A Post-Colonial Reading of German Epic”
Mentor: Loisa Nygaard/Cynthia Polecritti


 

2006–2007

Dmitry Trakovsky, History of Art and Visual Culture
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Meeting Andrei Tarkovsky”
Mentor: Catherine Soussloff, Professor of History of Art and Visual Culture

Peter Wagreich, Linguistics
“On The Scope of Descriptive Content”
Mentor: Donka Farkas, Professor of Linguistics

Beverly Parker, American Studies
“Retention: The Effects of Africanisms on the Diaspora in the Americas”
Mentor: Paul Ortiz, Associate Professor of Community Studies

Maureen Loomis, History
“From St. Anthony to Simon Kimbangu: Religion and Resistance in the Kongo Kingdom 1704-1921”
Mentor: David Anthony, Associate Professor of American Studies

Jonathan Aaron Cho-Polizzi, European History/English Langage Literature (German Focus)
“On Pagan Elements in Germanic Folklore, and the Enduring Märchen Tradition”
Mentor: Loisa Nygaard, Associate Professor of Literature

Emily Heller, History of Art and Visual Culture
“Seeing Mobutu: Visual Literacy in Post Colonial Congolese Identity”
Mentor: Elisabeth Cameron, Associate Professor of History of Art and Visual Culture

Irene Monica Sanchez, Sociology/LALS
“Mexico Social Movements within a historical context using historicity as it applies to today’s social movements”
Mentor: John Borrego, Professor of Latin American and Latino Studies

Dana M. Linda, Modern Literature/Feminist Studies
“Behind the Mask: Reading the Jewish Experience into the Myth of Venice”
Mentor: Murray Baumgarten, Distinguished Professor of English & Comparative Literature


 

2005–2006

Heather Paul, History/Literature
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Propaganda, the Public, and an American Identity”
Mentor: Marilyn Westerkamp, Professor of History

John Sousa, Literature
“Tiny: an Alzheimer’s Memoir”
Mentor: Karen Tei Yamashita, Professor of Literature

Thea Bosselmann, History of Art and Visual Culture/Studio Art
“The Maya, The Tourist and the Ecologist: Issues of Sustainability in Belize and Guatemala”
Mentor: Elisabeth Cameron, Associate Professor of History of Art and Visual Culture

Eric Metz, American Studies
“The Intersectionality of Race, Place, and Space in Los Angeles”
Mentor: A. Yvette Huginnie, Assistant Professor of American Studies

Jodi Waynberg, History of Art and Visual Culture
“Judgment’s Consumption: A Study of a Viewer’s Ineraction with a Work of Art”
Mentor: Catherine Soussloff, Professor of History of Art and Visual Culture


 

2004–2005

Cody Wofsy, Philosophy
“A New Libertarianism”
Mentor: Daniel Guevara, Associate Professor of Philosophy

Zoe Tobier, Literature
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Ethical Gray Zones and Cultural Representations of Mobility”
Mentor: Jody Greene, Associate Professor of Literature

Stacy Hartman, Literature/Women’s Studies
“Blut, Tränen, und Heimweh: Women and Violence in the Writing of Saliha Scheinhardt”
Mentor: Loisa Nygaard, Associate Professor of Literature

Nicholas Jon Reynolds, Linguistics
“Aspect and Statives in the Past Tenses of Spanish”
Mentor: Donka Farkas, Professor of Linguistics

Mozelle Foreman, Norma Klahn
“Constructing a Feminist Poetic in Contemporary Chile”
Mentor: Norma Klahn, Associate Professor of Literature

Heather Paul, Creative Writing/US History
“Literature of the American Revolution”
Mentor: Marilyn Westerkamp, Professor of History

Laura Ann Landriau, French & Francophone Studies/French Literature
“An Extensive Study of the Re-Making of Paris by Baron Georges Eugene Haussmann n the 19th Century”
Mentor: Miriam Ellis, Lecturer in French

Derek Leben, Philosophy/History of Art & Visual Culture
“The Representation of Comedy in Modern Contexts”
Mentor: Geza Kallay, Professor of English

Tara Manna, British Literature
“Authority in Aphra Behn’s Oroonoko and ‘The Rover'”
Mentor: Jody Greene, Associate Professor of Literature

Tory Francisco, Sociology/English Literature
“Policy Analysis of California’s Ability to Address the Mental Health Needs of Returning Operation Iraqi Freedom/Enduring Freedom Veterans”
Mentor: Gary Dvmski, Professor, Department of Economics


 

2003–2004

Carrie Seidler, Literature/Creative Writing
“Saturation”
Mentor: Micah Perks, Associate Professor of Literature

Frederick Dreier, History
“Researching the British Fascists: the Counterintelligence Agency’s Primary Documents”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

Cole Akers, Literature
“Contemporary Classical Studies”
Mentor: Mary-Kay Gamel, Professor of Literature

Cody Wofsy, Philosophy
“The Rational and The Right: The Role of Decision Theory in Value Theory”
Mentor: Richard Otte, Professor of Philosophy

Max Krochmal, Community Studies
“Sculpting Transnational Unionism: Building a Democratic Labor Movement in Ecuador’s Banana Fields”
Mentor: Paul Ortiz, Associate Professor of Community Studies

Martin Smith, History
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“The Soldiers’ Rebellion in Vietnam: Race, Class, and Resistance”
Mentor: Paul Ortiz, Associate Professor of Community Studies

William S. Arighi, American Literature
“TRASHTHETIC: ‘Camp’ and the Politics of Representation of a Sub-Culture of the United States”
Mentor: Kirsten Silva Gruesz, Professor of Literature

Benjamin M. Pietrenka, History/Politics
Mentor: Marilyn Westerkamp, Professor of History

Evynn Testa-Avila, Classical Studies/Linguistics
“Meter and Syntax in the Alcaic Odes of Horace”
Mentor: Sandy Chung, Professor of Linguistics

Alexa Goldstrom, Language Studies
“A Chachapoya History”
Mentor: Judith Aissen, Research Professor of Linguistics

Bonnie Bernard, Anthropology/Genocide Studies
“Documentation of Lithic Outcrops”
Mentor: Christophe Delage

Fiona Carlone, Women’s Studies
“Eklectic Realism: Subtle? Subversions -Installations in Creative Destruction-”
Mentor: Gina Dent, Associate Professor of Feminist Studies

Morgan Jones, Philosophy/Linguistics
“Is Externalism about Meaning Compatible with I-Language?”
Mentor: Jonathan Ellis, Professor of Philosophy

Matthew James Borkenhagen, Linguistics/Literature
“Bringing Modern Linguistics to the High School Classroom”
Mentor: Sandy Chung, Professor of Linguistics

Jason File, Literature/Creative Writing
“I am Trying”
Mentor: Karen Yamashita, Professor of Literature

Maia Ipp, Literature
Mentor: Richard Terdiman, Professor of Literature

Marisa Louie, American Studies
“Moving Beyond Gold Mountain: Historical Memory and Practices in Chinese American Museums in New York City and San Francisco”
Mentor: Judy Yung, Professor of American Studies

Patrick Ohslund, Philosophy
“Technology and the Moral Image”
Mentor: Ellen Suckiel, Professor of Philosophy

Joshua Pollock, History
“Consignment of Identity: The Assyrian Question in Western Discourse”
Mentor: Dilip Basu, Professor of History

Sasha Santee, Psych/French Independent Studies
Mentor: Richard Terdiman, Professor of Literature

Eric Terao, Japanese Language/Global Economics
“Contemporary Utilization of the Japanese World-Final Glottal Stop in Japanese”
Mentor: Junko Ito, Professor of Linguistics

Bridget Gapp, History
Mentor: Karen Bassi, Professor of Literature

Erin Gardner, Pre/Early Modern Literature
“Lessons for an Expanding World in the Ancient Greek Novel”
Mentor: Karen Bassi, Professor of Literature

Michael Johnson, Literature (modern)
“Aesthetics and Politics: Selected Writings of Jacques Rancière”
Mentor: Chris Connery, Professor of Literature


 

2002–2003

Elias L. Quinn, Philosophy 
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
Mentor: Ric Otte, Professor of Philosophy

Mufaddal Taher Hotelwala, American Studies
“Indian Temporary Skilled Workers in the US High Tech Industry”
Mentor: Judy Yung, Professor of American Studies

Alex Jones, Philosophy
“In the Name of Addition, Subtraction, and the Holy Integral”
Mentor: Robert Goff, Associate Professor of Philosophy

Rebekah Werth, Literature
“Land of a Million Smiles: A Collection of Short Stories and Memoir Pieces Set in Arkansas”
Mentor: Karen Yamashita, Professor of Literature

Nataly (Naya) Lekht, Intensive Literature
Mentor: Bill Nickell, Lecturer of Literature

A. Linnea Wik, Latin American & Latino Studies
Mentor: Rosa Linda Fregoso, Professor of Latin American and Latino Studies

Andrea Medina-Smith, History
“Struggling in La Colmena: A Critical Evaluation of the Posguerra Era in Franco’s Spain”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History


 

2001–2002

Lisa M. Richter, Modern Literature
“Portrait and Parody within Cold Comfort Farm; Examining the Changing English Countryside”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

Brenda Wiser, Intensive Literature (modern & german)
“Spectacle, Spectatorship and the Spectacular”
Mentor: Loisa Nygaard, Associate Professor of Literature

Jessie Berg, Art/Women’s Studies
“Retelling”
Mentor: Sheila Crane, Assistant Professor, History of Art and Visual Culture

Anna M. Guiffre, American Studies
“Bernard DeVoto: Western Maverick”
Mentor: Forrest Robinson, Professor of American Studies

Clifford Webb, Linguistics
“Unlike Coordination in Italian and English”
Sandra Chung, Professor of Linguistics

Aron Ford, Film & Digital Media/Critical & Visual Theory
“Processes of Fantasy and Identification n the Work of Roland Barthes”
Mentor: Carla Freccero, Professor of Literature

Kristin Lee, Literature/Journalism
“Examining Effective Resistance”
Mentor: Marsha Hudson, Professor of Literature

*No Melkonian award given this year


 

2000–2001

Micah Myers, Classics
“The Aged Hero: The Character, Meaning and Problem of Laertes in Homer”
Mentor: John Lynch, Professor of Literature

Jonah K. Cohen, Politics
“Anti-discrimination law and its protection of racial groups in the United States and Brazil, a Legal Analysis”
Mentor: Robert Meister, Professor of Social Sciences and Political Thought

Matthew Wiegard, Cultural Anthropology
“Aikido and the Construction of Japanese Identities”
Mentor: Susan Harding, Professor of Anthropology

Jordan Rose, Art History
“Antiquity in the Age of Enlightenment: The Influence of Herculaneum and Pompeii in the Development of Neoclassical Art and Aesthetics”
Mentor: Donna Hunter, Associate Professor, History of Art and Visual Culture

Sarah Simons, Language Studies
“The Cinema of Julio Madem”
Mentor: Paco Ramirez, Lecturer in Humanities

“Creek” Lia Hull, American Studies/Environmental Studies
“View from the Hogan: Black Mesa Sovereign Radio”
Mentor: Ann Lane, Professor of History

J. Denise Diskin, Women’s Studies
“Negotiations of Citizenship: Reproductive Rights and Fetal Protection”
Mentor: Bettina Aptheker, Professor of Women’s Studies

Chris Gott, History
“Moving History”
Mentor: Bruce Levine, Professor of History

Diane Fisher, American Studies
“Dancing Souls: An exploration of the Empowering Aspects of Dance on Southern Slave Plantations”
Mentor: Dana Frank, Professor of History

Stefano Bloch, Literature
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Civic Spots”
Mentor: Christopher Connery, Professor of Literature

Mana Hayakawa, American Studies
“Justice for All? A Discussion of Marginalized Communities and Inclusion in the Classroom”
Mentor: Ann Lane, Professor of History

Arsineh Vartanian, Women’s Studies/American Studies
“The Invisible Hillbilly”
Mentor: Dana Frank, Professor of History

Marina Sarran, Intercultutal Communication
“American Dating Patterns: Love and Loving in Cross-Cultural Perspectives”
Mentor: Giulia Centineo, Lecturer in Italian

Phron McElroy, American Studies/Legal Studies
“Black Masculinities Explored: Education, Role Model Selection and Male/Female Relationships”
Mentor: Lionel Cantu, Professor of Sociology

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>